About Me

My photo
i has spent my whole lifes a cookin. i got a early start at it cuz i is the second oldest of nine - thats a big family to cook for. and growin up on a workin farm makes for everbuddy to has a mighty healthy appetite. after i married my man, everett, cookin was a bit easier on me since it was just the two of us and thats when my creativitee really started to kick into high gear. so much so that everett encouraged me to open myself up a diner. that was the funnest time ever to be had by any mortal soul. i kept at that diner thang even when the yung-uns begun to show up. now they is all growed n dear everett is long gone so i has learned in my old age how to cook on a smaller scale as a single wid-der woman. exceptin on wednesday nites - we all has a grate big church social pot luck supper afore bible study down there at the calvary community chapple n thats my chance to still cooks up a storm - it is jest sooo much fun.
my grate grandsun has been a buggin me for some time now to write down all these here recipes that i keeps in my head so that the family can remember me after i leave this earth. he has turned me onto this here blogg thang n now that i has got the hang of it all, i thinks it is a real awesome way to record down thangs.

here is a handy lil tip: y'all can CLICK on any of these here pictures to enlarge them n then ya can see more of the details . . . (n then hit the BACK ARROW in the upper left hand corner of the screen to return to the story). aint that jest somethang now!!!

Saturday, January 19, 2008

orange roughy florentine

this recipe can work jest as well with

sole or grouper or cod or even talapia -

any kinda mild flakey white fish fillets

1/4 cup chopped onion
1 clove minced garlic
2 tsp olive oil

1 (10 ounce) pkg frozen chopped spinach, thawed n drained
1 (2 ounce) jar diced pimiento, drained
1/8 cup crumbled feta cheese
1/2 tsp lemon zest
1/2 tsp salt
1/4 tsp oregano
1/8 tsp white pepper

1 pound fresh orange roughy fillets
2 tbsp melted butter
2 tsp lemon juice

preheat oven to 375 degrees.

in a skillet, saute the onion n garlic in the olive oil until tender.

in a bowl, combine the onion / garlic mixture with the spinach n pimiento n feta cheese n lemon zest n salt n oregano n white pepper.
spread this spinach mixture in a 8-inch square baking dish.

arrange the fish fillets over the spinach mixture.
combine the melted butter n lemon juice. brush over the fish fillets n sprinkle with paprika.

bake for 20 to 25 minutes or until the fish fillets flake easily when tested with a fork.

No comments:

Post a Comment