About Me

My photo
i has spent my whole lifes a cookin. i got a early start at it cuz i is the second oldest of nine - thats a big family to cook for. and growin up on a workin farm makes for everbuddy to has a mighty healthy appetite. after i married my man, everett, cookin was a bit easier on me since it was just the two of us and thats when my creativitee really started to kick into high gear. so much so that everett encouraged me to open myself up a diner. that was the funnest time ever to be had by any mortal soul. i kept at that diner thang even when the yung-uns begun to show up. now they is all growed n dear everett is long gone so i has learned in my old age how to cook on a smaller scale as a single wid-der woman. exceptin on wednesday nites - we all has a grate big church social pot luck supper afore bible study down there at the calvary community chapple n thats my chance to still cooks up a storm - it is jest sooo much fun.
my grate grandsun has been a buggin me for some time now to write down all these here recipes that i keeps in my head so that the family can remember me after i leave this earth. he has turned me onto this here blogg thang n now that i has got the hang of it all, i thinks it is a real awesome way to record down thangs.

here is a handy lil tip: y'all can CLICK on any of these here pictures to enlarge them n then ya can see more of the details . . . (n then hit the BACK ARROW in the upper left hand corner of the screen to return to the story). aint that jest somethang now!!!

Friday, March 24, 2000

Sausage n Cheese Egg Bake

this here brunch dish

is a real crowd pleaser

n sooo EASY to prepare

the nite afore yer guests arrive

1 pound country
pork sausage
6 eggs
2 cups milk
1 cup sour cream
1 teaspoon garlic powder
cracked black pepper to taste
6 slices white bread, toasted n torn into 1/2-inch cubes

2 cup
(8 ounces) shredded cheddar cheese
(or what ever is yer flavorite kinda cheese)
3 or 4 green onions, thinly sliced

in a skillet, brown n crumble the sausage; drain n set aside to cool some.

in a large bowl, beat them eggs; add that milk n
sour cream n garlic powder n cracked black pepper.
stir in the toasted bread cubes n cheese n
green onions n sausage.

pour into a greased 11-inch x 7-
inch baking dish.
cover n refrigerate for 8 hours or overnight.
remove from the refrigerator 30 minutes before baking.
bake, uncovered, at 350° for 40 minutes or until a tooth-pick inserted near the center comes out clean.


additional additions:
italian seasonings
sliced or chopped mushrooms
shredded spinach, wilted


chopped HAM
cooked n sliced kielbasa / brats
steamed n chopped broccoli n cauliflower


jest any thang that y'all likes!!!

No comments:

Post a Comment